Incident Boeing 767-3BGER ET-AMG, Sunday 1 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3BGER
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AMG
MSN: 30566/817
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zanzibar Airport -   Tanzania
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zanzibar
Destination airport:Addis Abeba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 operated by Oman Air contacted a parked Boeing 767-300 (ET-AMG) of Ethiopian Airlines while being marshalled at the stand.
The left hand winglet of Oman Air Flight WY-717 contact the wingtip of Ethiopian Airlines flight ET-814, bound for Addis Abeba.
Oman Air Flight 717 was a scheduled service from Muscat, Oman to Zanzibar and Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania. It finally departed with a four hour delay.

Sources:

http://gulfnews.com/news/gulf/oman/oman-air-flight-in-minor-accident-1.1226490?utm_content=1.1226490&utm_medium=RSS&utm_source=Feeds&utm_campaign=Oman_Air_flight_in_minor_accident&localLinksEnabled=false&utm_term=News_RSS_feed

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2014 ET-AMG Ethiopian Airlines 0 Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB) non
9 August 2017 ET-AMG Ethiopian Airlines 0 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) min
26 November 2018 ET-AMG Ethiopian Airlines 0 Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB) min
8 October 2019 ET-AMG Ethiopian Airlines 0 Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD) min
Engine failure

Media: