Accident MiG , Monday 2 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 2013
Time:
Type:MiG
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deir al-Zor -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed either due to a technical failure or because it was shot down by the Free Syrian Army (FSA) on 2 September 2013.

Sources:

http://news.trust.org//item/20130902130311-7kiwz/?source=search
http://news.trust.org//item/20130902144851-51svl/?source=search
http://news.trust.org//item/20130902132541-avjob/?source=search
http://sastvnews.com/provinces/deir-e-zor/1204-wreckage-of-the-plane-that-was-shot-down-in-hweiqa-neighborhood-deir-ezzor

Media: