Accident Fiat G.59-4B MM53613, Friday 15 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 February 1957
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Fiat G.59-4B
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53613
MSN: 155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soncino (CR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caselle
Destination airport:Orio al Serio
Narrative:
Crashed at Fraz. Isengo, com. di Soncino (CR) due to disorientation in fog. M.llo Ermengildo Romano Spazzoli (30) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 16 February 1957, p8