Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PH145, Friday 8 June 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 June 1945
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:691 Sqn RAF
Registration: PH145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Brent, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harrowbeer, Devon.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford PH145: aircraft hit high tension cables at 90 feet above ground level and crashed while on a Royal Navy co-operation exercise at South Brent, Devon. 08/06/1945
Crew:
Sgt Kazimierz Tadeusz BAKAS (P/705561) PAF - killed
LAC Cyril Parkin HEAPS (1692753) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
CWGC