Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PH186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159964

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: PH186
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Akeman Street RLG, 2 mi NE of Minster Lovell, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Akeman Street RLG, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk. I PH186, CFS (Central Flying School) RAF; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 July 1946 in a take-off accident at RAF Akeman Street RLG (Relief Landing Ground), Minster Lovell, Oxfordshire. The aircraft took off with a crosswind of 25 to 30 knots at 25 degrees to the runway. As soon as the tail rose off the ground, a swing developed, and the pilot over-corrected this swing, before deciding that it would be safer to abandon the take-off. He then closed the throttle and applied the brakes, but the aircraft's tail was still off the ground, and the aircraft pitched onto its nose. Aircraft deemed damaged beyond economic repair; not repaired and struck off charge

The reported crash location of RAF Akeman Street is a former Royal Air Force station located 2 miles (3.2 km) north east of Minster Lovell, Oxfordshire, England. (At approximate Coordinates 51°49′26″N 01°30′56″W). It was named after the Roman road which crosses the airfield. The airfield was a Relief Landing Ground (RLG) for RAF Brize Norton, with building starting in 1939 and opening on 10 July 1940. Active flying stopped on 15 August 1945, and the site was closed on 1 February 1947.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.47. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p 190)
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.192
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 p 310 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
7. CFS RAF ORB for the period 1/9/1946 to 31/12/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1788 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101498
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Rissington#Central_Flying_School:_1946_to_1976
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Akeman_Street