Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PH208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159965

Date:Monday 11 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:SFU RAF
Registration: PH208
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neath Farm, Hampton-in-Arden, Meriden, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Wroxall, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Honiley, Wroxall, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk. I PH208: Delivered 19-1-1945 to the SFU (Signals Flying Unit) RAF Honiley, Wroxall, Warwickshire; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-3-1946. The aircraft was overshooting from a GCA (Ground Controlled Approach), when the port engine vibrated severely on overshoot, then cut out. The aircraft belly landed in a field Neath Farm, Hampton-in-Arden, Meriden, Warwickshire. The pilot - Warrant Officer Belcham - was reportedly uninjured. The cause of the engine vibration was never ascertained.

The reported crash location was at Neath Farm, near Hampton in Arden which is a village and civil parish located in the Forest of Arden in the Metropolitan Borough of Solihull, in the West Midlands of England. Hampton in Arden was part of Warwickshire until the 1974 boundary changes. It lies within the Meriden Gap area of countryside between Solihull and Coventry, at approximate co-ordinates 52.43110°N 1.69992°W

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p 190)
3. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.34. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.92
5. ORB Signals Flying Unit RAF for August 1944 to December 1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1187: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100897
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.96: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Honiley#Other_units
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hampton_in_Arden