This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 December 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 667 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PH210 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chinthurst Hill, Bramley, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Dunsfold, Surrey |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford Mk.I PH210, 667 Squadron, RAF; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 December 1945 in a wheels-up landing. Pilot said he was caught in a gale whilst low down and at the same time had lost all radio aid. He elected to belly land in a field of cabbages. No-one was hurt in the incident, and the squadron disbanded three days later.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.23. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p 190)
4.
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/667_wwII.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinthurst_Hill 