Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PH311, Thursday 24 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:66 Gp CF RAF
Registration: PH311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Crain Trench, nr Lethnot, 3 miles NE of Rottol, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh
Destination airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeen
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 24 August 1950 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain): The crew was performing a flight from RAF Turnhouse (Edinburgh) to RAF Dyce, Aberdeen. En-route, while cruising in clouds, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mount Crain Trench, Glen Clova, located near Lethnot, 3 miles North East of Rottol, Angus (Forfarshire).
Crew (66 Group Communications Flight): All killed
F/Lt Lister John Waugh (193375) pilot RAFVR - killed
S/Ldr Allan Laird Carrie (84754) airport manager/pass. RAF - killed

Some wreckage - most notably the engines and the undercarriage legs - were still to be found at the crash site in 2014-15 (see links #5 & #6) ("There was no escape for the two occupants of an RAF aircraft that crashed nearby in 1950 on Cairn Trench in Glen Clova. The Airspeed Oxford PH311 came to earth on a flight from Turnhouse to Dyce aerodromes while cruising in cloud on 24th August. Flt. Lt. L. J. Waugh (pilot) and Squadron Leader A. L. Carrie (passenger) were killed. The radial engines can be found buried in the peat and a few other small pieces remain").

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.105 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain p.131)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.76
4. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain)
5. http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/oxford_cairn-trench.htm
6. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Cairn%20Trench.html
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-lethnot-2-killed
9. https://www.rauxaf.net/page130.html
.