Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PH327, Monday 4 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 October 1948
Time:night
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: PH327
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Finningley, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford T.1, PH327, 1(P)AFU, RAF Finningley: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-10-48 when hit by Harvard KF924 while awaiting take-off at night from RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.435
3. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
5. 1 (P)RFU RAF ORB for 1-8-1947 to 31-12-1948: National Archives (PRO Kew): File AIR27/1682/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162791
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Finningley#Post_Second_World_War