This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 PRFU RAF |
| Registration: | PH399 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Finningley, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford T.1 PH399, 1 (P)RFU, RAF Finningley: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 October 1948: The crew was involved in a local training sortie. On landing, back at RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire, the undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on its belly. Both pilots, among them an instructor, were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
The Board of Inquiry concluded that the pilot was out of practice, not having flown for four years, and had only 30 minutes flying experience on Airspeed Oxfords. On the first landing attempt, he had made a heavy landing, from which the aircraft overshot with a damaged undercarriage. On the second landing attempt, due to the undercarriage being damaged, the pilot made a wheels-up landing.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.440
3. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
5. 1 (P)RFU RAF ORB for 1-8-1947 to 31-12-1948: National Archives (PRO Kew): File AIR27/1682/1:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162791 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-finningley 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Finningley#Post_Second_World_War 