Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PH411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 159981

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Eastern Sector CF RAF
Registration: PH411
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford PH411, Eastern Sector Communications Flight RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/3/55: Undercarriage collapsed when engine started at RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk. Aircraft deemed "beyond economic repair" and not repaired. Pilot - Flying Officer J R Murfin - was startled but unhurt

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.105
4. The Airspeed Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)