This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 March 1945 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 (P) AFU RAF |
| Registration: | PH413 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eldreths Farm, Crowland Falls, South Holland, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 March 1945: the aircraft was wrecked at 14:15 hours local time, when the aircraft flew through a flock of birds. The starboard propeller was shattered by the multiple bird strikes, the aircraft became uncontrollable, and it spiral-dived into the ground from 500 feet, catching fire on impact.
The Airspeed Oxford came down east of Eldreths Farm, Crowland Falls, South Holland, Lincolnshire, Both crew - Flight Sgt J.E. Vauderey (instructor) and Matelot J. F. Frenehard (Free French - Aeronavale - pupil pilot under training) were both seriously injured.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#mar 