This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 October 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 8 AFTS RAF |
| Registration: | PH419 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Dalcross, Inverness, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Dalcross, Inverness (EGPE) |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford Mk.I PH419, 8 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF: Delivered to 8 AFTS on 4 May 1951. Written off (destroyed) when crashed 8 October 1952: The pilot, the sole crew member on board, was completing a local training sortie in RAF Dalcross.
On final approach, during the last segment, the twin engine aircraft stalled and hit the runway surface. Upon impact, the undercarriage were sheared off and the aircraft slid on its belly for several yards before coming to rest. The pilot was unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, and Struck Off Charge
Cause: It is reported that the aircraft stalled during the last segment due to an insufficient approach speed. A recovery was impossible due to the short distance between the aircraft and the ground.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents, Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.135 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 299
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air BrItian, 2001 p.193)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-raf-dalcross 