This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 October 1945 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Radio Met Flt RAF |
| Registration: | PH480 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cardigan Bay, 30 miles west of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, Wales. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brawdy, Pembrokeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Brawdy, Pembrokeshire |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 15 October 1945 when crashed into Cardigan Bay, 30 miles west of Aberwrystyth.The crew left RAF Brawdy in the evening on an experimental night radar meteorological research flight. Aircraft was due to overfly a marker dropped into the sea, taking readings at 100 feet intervals up to 1,500 feet using a radar altimeter to ensure accuracy. At 02:00hrs, while descending to 200 feet, the aircraft struck the sea.
No distress call was made. Although a search was initiated at first light, and debris sighted by the crew of a Warwick search aircraft, no bodies or wreckage were recovered. Aircraft and crew were from the RAF Radar Meteorological Flight based at Defford, but detached to Brawdy for this particular sortie.
Crew of Oxford PH480:
F/Lt (183805) Daniel Joseph Cotter MiD (Pilot) RAFVR : killed
F/Sgt (1392547) Arthur Edward Bedwell (Nav.) RAFVR : killed
W/O (1698314) Edward Moore,(Obs.) RAFVR : killed
All three crew were posted as "missing presumed killed on active service 15 October 1945" and all three are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2003 page 38)
2.
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=164 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-aberystwyth-3-killed 4.
http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/506981/details/airspeed-oxford-1-ph480 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?19667-451015-Unaccounted-Airwomen-amp-Airmen-15-10-1945&styleid=3 6.
https://rotherhamwarmemorials.weebly.com/maltby-grammar-school.html 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1085040/cotter,-daniel-joseph/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083675/bedwell,-arthur-edward/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077070/moore,-edward/ .