| Date: | Monday 2 September 2013 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N907WN |
| MSN: | 36619/2500 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20222 hours |
| Cycles: | 11823 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Raleigh-Durham, NC, USA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago Midway Airport (MDW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot saw 6-10 large birds about halfway down the runway just as the f/o said he saw birds. The geese were not visible from departure end due to crowned runway. Birds were seen about 150 yards prior to impact. They sat on rwy until the aircraft was almost on top of them then 2-3 flew up and toward the capt's side. At very close to rotate speed multiple impacts were felt followed by loud, continuous compressor stalls and erratic engine indications on no.1 engine. At least 1 goose was ingested. The aircraft continued to climb, then the pilot declared an emergency with the tower. Engine was shutdown. The aircraft landed at RDU uneventfully.
Tower and passengers reported seeing flashing flames and could smell smoke. The engine was shut down and the fire switch was pulled. The fire extinguisher bottles were not used.
Sources:
WOWKTV.com on line news
FAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 September 2010 |
N907WN |
Southwest Airlines |
0 |
Los Angeles, California |
 |
non |
| Near miss |