Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PH518, Tuesday 6 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 March 1945
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Elsham Wolds SF RAF
Registration: PH518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairoaks, Cobham, near Woking, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire (EGES)
Destination airport:RAF Fairoaks, Surrey (EGTF)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 March 1945: Overshot on landing at RAF Fairoaks, Cobham, Surrey, and ran into a wall. No fatalities or injuries reported.

Sources:

1, Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)