Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F ET-AML, Sunday 1 September 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 September 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AML
MSN: 48758/615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An MD-11F cargo plane tipped on its tail at Addis Ababa, Ethiopia according to photos published on line.
The incident happened before September 1; probably at or about June 6. ET-AML was active again on a flight from Addis Abeba (ADD) to Liège (LGG) on September 2.

Sources:

http://www.yebbo.com/blog/ethiopian-airlines-cargo-in-south-africa/

Location

Media: