Accident Air Tractor AT-802A VH-CJZ, Saturday 9 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 2006
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Mark Harlen/Aymchime Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CJZ
MSN: 802A-0055
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:"Collymongle", 19 km E Collarenebri, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:'Collymongle', NSW
Destination airport:'Collymongle', NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9 December 2006, the pilot of an Air Tractor Inc. AT802A aircraft, registered VH-CJZ, was conducting night agricultural spraying operations under the night visual flight rules, at a property 19 km NE of Collarenebri, NSW.

In conjunction with a pilot in another agricultural spraying aircraft from the same aircraft operator, the Air Tractor pilot was utilising an airstrip located on the property as a base for the spraying operation. At about 2140 Eastern Daylight-saving Time, the aircraft was returning to the airstrip when it impacted the ground 1.4 km WSW of the landing strip.

The pilot was fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post-impact fire.

ATSB Conclusions:
1. There was minimal ground and celestial lighting available to assist the pilot in maintaining external visual reference when turning towards the landing strip.
2. The pilot probably experienced spatial disorientation, which led to either controlled flight into terrain or loss of control of the aircraft resulting in it impacting the ground.
3. The pilot had limited recent night flying experience

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24452/AO-2006002.pdf
2. http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/lib91122/54-59.pdf