Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 VW472, Monday 11 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 January 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:Ferry Sqn RAF
Registration: VW472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Written off 11/1/1960: At the end of a ferry/delivery flight from 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland, to the RAF Flying College at Manby, Lincolnshire, the starboard undercarriage would not lock down. The pilot elected to make a wheels-up landing but the canopy iced up and he could not re-locate the airfield. He was forced to make a forced wheels up landing near Manby due to low fuel

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1960
3. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=730