This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21 |
| Owner/operator: | 766 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XG658 |
| MSN: | 121067 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Manor Farm, 1 mile east of Tockenham, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire (EGDL) |
Narrative:Written off 20/1/1960: Crashed at Manor Farm, one mile east of Tockenham, Wiltshire during a night GCA (Ground Controlled Approach) recovery to Lyneham, killing both crew:
Pilot: Lt. Anthony W.G. Kemsley
Observer: Lt. J.E.S. Munday
Wreckage recovered to RNAS Lee-on-Solent for accident investigation. Then sent to RNAY Fleetlands for spares recovery and scrapping. Struck off charge 4/5/1960
NOTES:
1 - The aircraft was definitely a Sea Venom. There were several incorrect reports - then and since - that the aircraft involved was a Sea Vixen, due to 766 NAS having begun Sea Vixen operations in 1958. However, in 1960, a few Sea Venoms were still on charge with 766 NAS, including XG658.
2 - Tockenham is a village and civil parish in Wiltshire, England at approximate Coordinates: 51.51°N, 1.95°W. The nearest town is Royal Wootton Bassett, about 3 miles (4.8 km) away to the north east
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.197)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XG 4.
http://www.navy-net.co.uk/history/54161-sea-vixen-crash-20-jan-1960-a-3.html 5.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/harlowirish/3251171604/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tockenham 