Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI F-HDAF, Monday 29 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI
Owner/operator:Air-Club du Forez
Registration: F-HDAF
MSN: D4.264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Feurs-Chambéon Airfield (LFLZ) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Feurs-Chambéon Airfield (LFLZ)
Destination airport:Feurs-Chambéon Airfield (LFLZ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from runway 33 of the Feurs aerodrome to perform aerodrome circuits. He indicated that during the first approach the flaps were in the landing position, the speed was 70 kt and the displayed engine power was between 15 and 20%.

On short final, the aircraft was sinking. The pilot set the power control to "full throttle" and pitched the aircraft up. The stall warning sounded. The engine power increased just before the aircraft collided with the ground, about 10 m before the runway threshold.

The aircraft sinking on short final was probably due to an aircraft stall that occurred as a result of:
- insufficient airspeed monitoring ;
- a late action on the engine power control, associated with a nose-up action.
The power displayed by the pilot on final could not allow him to maintain a speed of 70 kt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/decrochage-en-courte-finale-collision-avec-le-sol-avant-la-piste/

Location