This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 22 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XJ728 |
| MSN: | WA/99 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea off Padstow, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Westland Whirlwind HAR.2 XJ728 ["H"], "A" Flight, 22 Squadron, RAF St. Mawgan. Written off 20/1/1960: Rotated into the water off Padstow, Cornwall following tail rotor failure caused by the tail rotor control cable breaking. All three crew survived. Wreckage recovered to RAF St Mawgan for crash investigation, after which XJ728 was struck off charge and scrapped,
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.201 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 50)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/427:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424548 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XJ 5.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205378728 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm 7.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26391/ 8.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1960-1969_29.html .