Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR 7 XM664, 20 Jan 1960
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160016

Date:20-JAN-1960
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR 7
Owner/operator:727 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XM664
MSN: WA/255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:English Channel, 4 miles off RNAS Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 20/1/1960. The pilot was unable to maintain the hover due to over-pitching and went into forward flight. Engine RPM dropped and the aircraft ditched into the English Channel four miles off Portland, Dorset. The three crew were rescued

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26719/_
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html
4. http://www.raf.mod.uk/rafsubaqua/rafcms/mediafiles/04F90D75_5056_A318_A85893C085315C27.pdf