Incident Westland Whirlwind HAR.7 XM661, 04 Feb 1960
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160022

Date:04-FEB-1960
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.7
Owner/operator:737 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XM661
MSN: WA/252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:English Channel 8 miles off Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 4/2/1960: Ditched into the English Channel eight miles off Portland, Dorset and sank after it was hit by a large wave while in the hover which caused the engine to fade. The three crew were picked up by submarine HMS Trafalgar

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26716/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html
4. http://www.raf.mod.uk/rafsubaqua/rafcms/mediafiles/04F90D75_5056_A318_A85893C085315C27.pdf