Accident Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 XD245, Sunday 7 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 February 1960
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1
Owner/operator:803 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD245
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moray Firth, off HMS Victorious -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Victorious, in Moray Firth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 7/2/1960: Due to hydraulic failure the hook failed to lower while operating in the Moray Firth. The aircraft was bounced off the deck of HMS Victorious in a failed attempt to lower it. Due to extremely low fuel the pilot (Lt Richard W. D. Westlake) climbed to 2,000ft and ejected, unfortunately the parachute did not deploy and he was killed. His body was never found

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623235943/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Scimitar.html
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1958/1958-1-
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62].htm