Accident Cessna T303 Crusader N289CW , Wednesday 4 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2013
Time:09:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:T303 Inc Trustees (regd. owner)
Registration: N289CW
MSN: T30300032
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 mls W of St. Ouen, Jersey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dinan Trelivan Airport (LFEB)
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two occupants were killed when their Cessna T303 crashed in the English Channel off the island of Jersey. Visibility was poor in the area, with thick fog over sea. Visibility at the airport was fine.

Jersey Police reported in a statement that the airplane is a "UK based American registered Cessna".
It is thought that air traffic control lost contact with the plane about 20 minutes before it was due to land. Fifteen search and rescue vessels, the Channel Islands Airsearch, a UK rescue helicopter and a French rescue helicopter were scrambled to an area off St Ouen’s Bay. Divers spent most of today searching for the wreckage.

A statement from Jersey police said: “Following a comprehensive search and rescue mission we now believe there were no survivors. The States of Jersey Police will now be working alongside the Air Accident Investigation Branch to establish what happened.”

Subsequently, floating debris was found on the sea and it was confirmed this was from N289CW and that the pilot and passenger had suffered fatal injuries

METAR report for Jersey Airport at the morning of the accident:
EGJJ 041020Z 28004KT 230V310 9999 4000W VCFG FEW001 22/16 Q1021 BECMG 9999 NSW
EGJJ 040950Z VRB03KT 9999 4000W VCFG FEW001 21/15 Q1021 BECMG 9999 NSW
EGJJ 040920Z VRB03KT 9999 4000W VCFG FEW001 21/15 Q1021 BECMG 9999 NSW
EGJJ 040850Z VRB03KT 6000 VCFG NSC 19/16 Q1021 NOSIG
EGJJ 040820Z 12005KT 060V130 3500 BR FEW001 17/17 Q1021 BECMG 9000

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f98ded915d1374000759/Cessna_T303_Crusader__N289CW_05-14.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=289CW
3. https://www.facebook.com/StatesofJerseyPolice/posts/432468966871540
4. https://www.cornwalllive.com/Jersey-plane-crash-couple-holiday-home-Newquay/story-19751295-detail/story.html
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2411065/Aircraft-crash-Jersey-kills-businessman-Carl-Whiteley-wife-Kathryn.html
6. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-europe-jersey-23959728
7. https://www.derbytelegraph.co.uk/Derbyshire-businessman-wife-dead-Jersey-air-crash/story-19750736-detail/story.html
NTSB

Media: