Loss of control Accident Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon N211AS, Wednesday 4 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2013
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon
Owner/operator:Sanborn Map Company
Registration: N211AS
MSN: 20700259
Total airframe hrs:13482 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: near Colorado Springs Airport (KCOS), Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO (COS)
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (LBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed the takeoff with the airplane at gross weight and with the flaps up and the engine set for maximum power, which he verified by reading the instruments. During the takeoff, the airplane accelerated and achieved liftoff about 65 to 70 mph and then climbed a couple hundred feet before the pilot began to lower the nose to accelerate to normal climb speed (90 to 100 mph). The airplane then stopped climbing and would not accelerate more than 80 mph. While the pilot attempted to maintain altitude, the airplane decelerated to 70 mph with the engine still at the full-power setting. With insufficient runway remaining to land, the pilot made a shallow right turn toward lower terrain and subsequently made a hard landing in a field.
The pilot likely allowed the airplane to climb out of ground effect before establishing a proper pitch attitude and airspeed for the climb, which resulted in the airplane inadvertently entering a “region of reversed command” at a low altitude. In this state, the airplane may be incapable of climbing and would require either more engine power or further lowering of the airplane’s nose to increase airspeed. Because engine power was already at its maximum and the airplane was at a low altitude, the pilot was unable to take remedial action to fly out of the region of reversed command.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to establish the proper pitch attitude and airspeed during takeoff with the engine at maximum power, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane’s climb performance capability.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA539
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: