Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F PH-MCW, Friday 30 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 2013
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Martinair Holland
Registration: PH-MCW
MSN: 48788/632
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4462-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aguadilla-Borinquen Airport (BQN/TJBQ) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Aguadilla-Rafael Hernández Airport (BQN/TJBQ)
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Four LPT stage 4 (S4) vane clusters weakened by an undetected sulfidation/corrosion attack disengaged at their inner attachment. The disengaged clusters displaced aft and contacted the S4 blades during operation. The contact machined a groove into the blade leading edges near the platforms. High cycle fatigue cracks initiating in the machined area of several blades propagated to overload separation. The blade liberation led to the separation of the remaining S4 blades and extensive downstream LPT blade and vane cluster damage. A large amount of metal debris was released into the gas path, loading the engine casings. The P-flange attachment hardware separated in overload, resulting in engine uncontainment.

Probable Cause: an insufficiently robust flange attachment hardware design, which failed to contain engine components that were liberated during an LPT mechanical failure, resulting in engine/nacelle uncontainment.

A factor in the incident was the lack of a module-level LPT inspection and the lack of an inspection requirement to detect/monitor the LPT S4 for advanced sulfidation attack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG13IA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG13IA036

Location