Accident Avro Anson Mk XI PH694, Friday 25 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 January 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:Metropolitan CS RAF
Registration: PH694
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk. XI PH694, MCS (Metropolitan Communications Squadron), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 January 1946: Landed in crosswind, swung & undercarriage collapsed at RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent. No fatalities or casualties reported among the seven persons on board.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
3. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.27. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.47
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manston#Second_World_War