Accident Curtiss S2C-5 Helldiver MM4686, Monday 7 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 1958
Time:
Type:Curtiss S2C-5 Helldiver
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM4686
MSN: CU-2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maropati (RC) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Explosion in flight over Appennino Calabrese mountains after engine fire. Crashed during forced landing. Pilot Urgenti killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm