This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk XI |
| Owner/operator: | APS RAF |
| Registration: | PH782 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Acklington, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Anson C.XII PH782, APS (Armament Practice Station) RAF Acklington: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/11/1956 - An undercarriage leg collapsed during take off from Acklington, Northumberland. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.219
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 132)
5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/index.php/crash/crash-avro-652a-anson-xi-raf-acklington 7.
https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 