Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160097

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2013
Time:c. 14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PR-GUD
MSN: 35836/3466
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737 operated by GOL (PR-GUD) was involved in a ground collision incident with an Emirates Boeing 777 at Rio de Janeiro–Galeão International Airport.

GOL flight G3-1026 departed Sao Paulo Congonhas on a domestic service to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport. Poor weather conditions at Santos Dumont Airport forced the crew to divert to Galeão Airport.
Flight 1026 had just parked at remote stand 41 when the rudder was struck by the right hand wing of Emirates flight EK247, a Boeing 777 from Dubai.
All on board the GOL flight 47 passengers disembarked normally.

Sources:

http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?matricula=A6-EWI&data=2013-09-04

http://atarde.uol.com.br/bahia/materias/1531250-wagner-estava-em-aviao-que-sofreu-acidente-no-rio
http://g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2013/09/galeao-tem-incidente-entre-aeronaves.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 2020 PR-GUD Gol Transportes Aéreos 0 São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) non