Incident Avro Anson Mk XI PH808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160098

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XI
Owner/operator:CC CF RAF
Registration: PH808
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hamble, Hampshire,England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hamble, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Hamble, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.XI PH808, Coastal Command Communications Flight (CCCF) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.7.53. The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Hamble. Apparently following a wrong approach configuration, the crew landed long, about 75 yards in from the airfield boundary. As the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, it overran the airfield, crossing a road, and came to rest on a railway. Both pilots were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sold as scrap 5.2.54. However, some sources (see link #7) state that the fuselage was salvaged and used in October 1955 to be rebuilt as Avro XIX G-ALXH by BKS Engineering Ltd, Southend. The composite airframe retained the identity of G-ALXH.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.146 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 132)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 385
5. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro652_3.html
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. Yorkshire Air News September 1968: http://www.55hr.karoo.net/images/1968%2009.PDF
8. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-xi-hamble
9. G-ALXH history 1950-63: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALXH.pdf