| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 2013 |
| Time: | c. 14:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-21HLR |
| Owner/operator: | Emirates |
| Registration: | A6-EWI |
| MSN: | 35589/757 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dubai (DXB) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737 operated by GOL (PR-GUD) was involved in a ground collision incident with an Emirates Boeing 777 at Rio de Janeiro–Galeão International Airport.
GOL flight G3-1026 departed Sao Paulo Congonhas on a domestic service to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport. Poor weather conditions at Santos Dumont Airport forced the crew to divert to Galeão Airport.
Flight 1026 had just parked at remote stand 41 when the rudder was struck by the right hand wing of Emirates flight EK247, a Boeing 777 from Dubai.
All on board the GOL flight 47 passengers disembarked normally.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?matricula=A6-EWI&data=2013-09-04 http://atarde.uol.com.br/bahia/materias/1531250-wagner-estava-em-aviao-que-sofreu-acidente-no-rio http://g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2013/09/galeao-tem-incidente-entre-aeronaves.html Location