Accident Avro Anson Mk XII PH840, Wednesday 23 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk XII
Owner/operator:61 Gp CS RAF
Registration: PH840
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.12 PH840, 61 Group Communications Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) November 23 1949. The aircraft was making an asymmetric approach to RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey. When the pilot attempted to unfeather the engine for an overshoot, the aircraft did not respond. As a result, the Anson made a wheels-up landing approximately 70 yards short of the runway at Kenley. All three crew survived with only minor injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.555
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652a-anson-xi-raf-kenley
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kenley#History