Accident Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 XD316, Friday 28 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 January 1966
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1
Owner/operator:803 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD316
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near HMS Ark Royal, in The South China Sea -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, South China Sea
Destination airport:HMS Ark Royal off Singapore
Narrative:
Written off 28/1/1966: The pilot ejected into the South China Sea off Singapore while on approach to HMS Ark Royal during the Borneo Campaign. Control had been lost and the aircraft stalled due to loss of hydraulics on No.1 engine

Pilot - Sub Lt Zbigniew K. "Bush" Skrodzki - ejected at 300ft, and was picked up unhurt by HMS Ark Royal's "plane guard" SAR helicopter. The same pilot had to eject from an 803 NAS Scimitar a second time on 17/2/1966 - which see

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623235943/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Scimitar.html