This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 February 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS Rotary Wg Flt RAF |
| Registration: | XF269 |
| MSN: | 13229 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/2/1966 when rolled over on take off from Ternhill, Shropshire.
Deemed to have been damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(c). To the dump at Ternhill (photographed below as such on 4/9/1967). Later scrapped
Sources:
1.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1056934/ 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm Media:
XF269 on the dump at RAF Ternhill, Shropshire on 4/9/1967