Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XJ567, Wednesday 9 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1966
Time:c. 00:00 loc
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:766 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XJ567
MSN: 11049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between Queen Camel and South Cadbury, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGVL)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGVL)
Narrative:
Written off 9/2/1966: The pilot became disorientated during a night formation GCA to Yeovilton, Somerset while in cloud. It crashed at South Cadbury after the pilot (Sub Lt. P. Latham) had ejected. The observer (Lt Anthony D. Stevens) did not leave the aircraft and was killed

Per eyewitness report: "On arrival at the site of the crash, somewhere in the region of Queen Camel and South Cadbury, we were formed in line across the lower slopes of a muddy field and made our way uphill, in the wind and rain, towards the visible wreck. The aircraft had driven itself into the soft wet earth nose and starboard wing down with the tail booms having snapped off and the tail inverted on top of the wreck. The pilot was recovered from an adjacent field but the realization of the whereabouts of the observer, a Qualified Flying Instructor (QFI), caused some distress as I, by having a torch, had been asked to accompany Cdr Air to investigate the wreck more closely. Quite a number of our apprentice class at Arbroath had answered the call for volunteers for flying duty, I amongst them. Any idea I had of continuing down that path was quashed that night, I think. I later met up with one ex-colleague who had become an observer on Buccaneers and had experienced an ejection after a catapult launch.

The aircraft had been on a training sortie and suffered a master reference gyro (MRG) failure and thus lacked blind flying instruments. It had become separated from a 'buddy' aircraft in low cloud on approach at low level. Teams of workers, on rotation, were camped out in the fields for some weeks recovering the wreck. Not a pleasant task."

Sources:

1. http://lionels.orpheusweb.co.uk/AirSea/SeaVixen/InfoRef.html
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1016325/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20120622210245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaVixen.htm
5. http://www.seavixen.org/accidents/sea-vixen-accidents-public-page