This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 February 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS Rotary Wg Flt RAF |
| Registration: | XJ915 |
| MSN: | 13409 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 17/2/1966: Rolled over during a cross wind take off from RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, causing the rotor blades to hit the ground. Deemed to have been damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I)
To 7910M but not taken up and reallocated as 7915M
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm 