Accident Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 XD250, Thursday 17 February 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 February 1966
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1
Owner/operator:803 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD250
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indian Ocean, 90 Miles off Mombasa -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, Indian Ocean
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 17/2/1966:Crashed into the Indian Ocean ninety miles off Mombasa, Kenya, while operating off HMS Ark Royal. The pilot had ejected after hydraulic failure and a fire. The fire was due to a faulty fuel drain valve. He was picked up by an 815 Sqn Wessex approximately 30 miles from the carrier.

Pilot - Sub Lt. Zbigniew K."Bush" Skrodzki - ejected picked up unhurt by an 815 Sqn Wessex having severely damaged his leg(s) as he left the cockpit. The same pilot had only recently (on 28/1/1966) ejected from another 803 NAS, Ark Royal-based Scimitar F.1, XD316 ('015/R')

Sub Lt. Skrodzki was the only pilot to eject three times whilst on Fleet Air Arm service. Sadly it was not "third time lucky"; he was killed in the crash of Hunter T.8B WW664 on 31/10/1969, and is buried in the military cemetary at Lossiemouth

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm
3. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/364166-lossiemouth-re-union.html
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCasAlpha1945%20-presentS.htm