This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 February 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS Rotary Wg Flt RAF |
| Registration: | XL826 |
| MSN: | 13460 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 28/2/1966: Rolled over on take off from Ternhill, Shropshire causing the rotor blades to hit the ground. This accident, the third time that a Sycamore had crashed on take off from Ternhill in less than two months, spelt the end of the Sycamore as a training helicopter, a role for which it was not well suited.
XL826 was deemed to be beyond economic repair and was Struck off Charge as Cat.5(G/I). To 7909M, but not taken up as such. Became 7916M instead
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm 