Accident Short Stirling Mk V PJ904, Friday 23 November 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 November 1945
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk V
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: PJ904
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Short Stirling Mk.V PJ904, 46 (Uganda) Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 November 1945. Landed 100 yards left of the runway on GCA approach in poor visibility, and ran into airfield buildings at RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire. No crew fatalities but two persons on the ground were killed. Struck off charge as Cat E, and relegated to Ground Instructional Airframe 5754M early in December 1945. The aircraft struck a canteen and the control tower, causing part of it to collapse into the Ops. Room below. Fatalities: Flt-Lt G.H. Pemberton (Ops. Controller); Miss V. Bridgeman (civilian canteen worker). Injured: Section-Officer H.B. Wilson (WAAF); Leading-Aircaftwoman Nancy Windley, and AC2 J. Weinsteck. Nancy Windley, from Chelmsford, suffered a broken back (a week before her 21st birthday). RAF personnel and Swindon Fire Service were involved in rescue work, and the injured were taken to an RAF Hospital. There were no passengers on the aircraft. The aircraft caught fire after the crash but the flames were quickly suppressed by RAF and civilian firefighters.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.17. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. The Stirling File (Bruce Gomershall, Air Britain, 1979 p 89)
4. Air Ministry communique published in newspapers Monday November 26th 1945 plus follow-up item in the 'Chelmsford Chronicle' later that week.