This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 December 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 229 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PJ906 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk |
Narrative:Short Stirling Mk.V PJ906, 229 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 December 1946. Port undercarriage leg dropped down in flight, and dinghy blew out; undercarriage collapsed when taxiing at RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.23. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. The Stirling File (Bryce Gomershall, Air Britain, 1979 p 89)