Accident Short Stirling Mk V PJ958, Wednesday 19 December 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk V
Owner/operator:TCDU RAF
Registration: PJ958
MSN: SH1405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
PJ958 was the Shorts S.37 “Silver Stirling” converted by Shorts for civil use to Spec C.18/43 at Belfast and flown in May 1945. Not given civil registration. Delivered in July 1945 the the ATTDU (Air Transport Tactical Development Unit). Transferred later in 1945 to the TCDU (Transport Command Development Unit)

On 19 December 1945, after a late touch down at RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire, the aircraft turned off the end of the runway to avoid colliding with a bomb dump, the undercarriage collapsed, and aircraft was deemed damaged beyond economic repair. No casualties or fatalities reported.

Struck off charge and relegated to Ground Instructional Airframe. Became GIA airframe No.5797M in January 1946, later scrapped.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.23. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. The Stirling File (Bryce Gomershall, Air Britain, 1979 p 90)
4. Short Stirling: The First of the RAF Heavy Bombers By Pino Lombardi
5. Norris, Geoffrey. The Short Stirling, Aircraft in Profile Number 142: Profile Publications Ltd., 1966.
6.https://bomberaircraft.fandom.com/wiki/Short_Stirling
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/oo-stirling.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_Stirling#Proposed_developments

Media:

Short Stirling Mk.V ("The Silver Stirling") in 1945 The Aviation Photo Company: Stirling (Short) &emdash; RAF Short Stirling V PJ958