Accident Short Stirling Mk V PK130, Monday 31 December 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 December 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk V
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: PK130
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Starboard outer engine failed, on take-off, at RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 31/12/1945: Aircraft swung off runway, undercarriage collapsed, fuselage and wings buckled. Aircraft written off (damaged beyond repair).

Sources:

1. 1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.24. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2 The Stirling File (Bryce Gomersall, Air Britain, 1979 p.90)