Accident de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 XS581, Thursday 17 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 March 1966
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic svix model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2
Owner/operator:893 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XS581
MSN: 11039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, near HMS Zulu, 10 miles off Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGVL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 17/3/1966: The aircraft was on a night Glow Worm firing sortie in the English Channel ten miles off Portland Bill, Dorset. It was attempting a further attack with 2” rockets on a towed splash target when it struck the water 1,000yds from HMS Zulu.

Both crew were killed; The pilot was Lt Cdr Simon Scott-Thomas, who was the father of the famous actress Kristen Scott-Thomas. In a sadly ironic twist, Kristin's mother later married Lt Cdr Simon Idiens (of "Simon's Sircus" Sea Vixen aerobatic display team fame) who was himself later killed after ejecting from Phantom FG.1 XT876 off Trevose Head, Cornwall on 10 Jan 1972.

The observer killed was Lt. John W. Harvey.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/376935-actress-kristin-scott-thomas-sea-vixen-crash-17-march-1966-a.html
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?91544-Actress-Kristin-Scott-Thomas-amp-Sea-Vixen-crash-17-March-1966
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html
6. https://www.huffingtonpost.co.uk/entertainment/?icid=gnavbarttg_rootentertainment&rpc=ttg