This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 March 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH 110 Sea Vixen FAW 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 890 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN701 |
| MSN: | 10109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Ark Royal, South China Sea, off Singapore -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal, South China Sea |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed 22/3/1966: Crashed into the South China Sea off Singapore due to the premature explosion of a 500lb (?) practice bomb whilst on a sortie from HMS Ark Royal
XN701 ('005/R') was blown out of the sky during a bombing dive when a VT (variable timed) fused 1000lb (?) bomb, instead of coming off the wing appeared to explode whilst still on the pylon. Both crew were killed: Lt. James R. Patrick (pilot) and Lt. Colin Lightfoot (observer)
Lt. Tarver relates this incident in 'Fly Navy The View From the Cockpit 1945-2000' edited by Charles Manning. But for chance it could have been Lt Tarver and his Obs' Lt. Stutchbury in the destroyed Vixen, an unserviceability on the lost crews aircraft had resulted in a crew swap for operational reasons.
Sources:
1. 'Fly Navy The View From the Cockpit 1945-2000' edited by Charles Manning, ISBN 0-85052-732-5.
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170718032515/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/SeaVixen.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm 4.
http://lionels.orpheusweb.co.uk/AirSea/SeaVixen/InfoRef.html 5.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1966-69.htm Media: