Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH785, Monday 4 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 April 1966
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH785
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles NW of RAF Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 4th April 1966, RAF Javelin FAW.9 XH785/L of 60 Squadron, RAF Tengah, Singapore crashed after an engine explosion 5 miles north west of Tengah, Singapore. Both crew - Flt. Lt.Ted “Horse” Rawcliffe and Flt. Lt. Al L. Vasloo - ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html