Accident Short Stirling Mk V PK177, Sunday 30 December 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 December 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: PK177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Narrative:
Short Stirling Mk.V PK177 51 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair 30 December 1945 when Lost dinghy on overshoot and undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Stradishall, Suffolk.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.24. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. The Stirling File (Bryce Gomershall, Air Britain, 1979 p 91)