Accident Short Stirling Mk IV EF242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 160191

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:190 Sqn RAF
Registration: EF242
MSN: GS-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Dunmow
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on SOE mission to Norway. Failed to return from mission STIRRUP 16 to Norway. Aircraft presumed to have been lost in the North Sea. In addition to the crew of six there were also two 223 Air Dispatch Coy,RASC dispatchers
aboard the aircraft. The air crew are commemorated on Runnymede Memorial. Dvr Smith and Dvr Evans commemorated on the Groesbeek Memorial in the Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery, Netherlands567
Crew
Fg Off Sir Chandos Wren Hoskyns RAFVR - Pilot - (KIA)
Fg Off Sydney Carpenter RAFVR - Navigator - (KIA)
Fg Off Alan Fisken RAFVR - Air Bomber - (KIA)
WO Clifford Buckley RAFVR - Wireless Op /Gunner - (KIA)
Sgt Russell Ernest Chapman RAFVR - Flight Engineer - (KIA)
Fg Off Peter John Rupert Viney RAFVR - Tail Gunner - (KIA)
Dvr Norman Smith RASC - Dispatcher - (KIA)
Dvr Frederick Evans RASC - Dispatcher - (KIA)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Aircraft lost on Allied Force’s Special Duty Operations & Associated Roll of Honour.